Council

The Council is the advisory body of APFNet and also a forum for exchange among APFNet members. The Council comprises representatives from each APFNet member economy/agency and meets once a year to provide advice for APFNet on strategic direction, policies and annual work plans, in line with its Rules of Procedure. APFNet partners and interested stakeholders can join the meetings as observers on request.

Officer
Download contact details(Last updated 30 June 2020)
APFNet Council Representatives and Contact Persons
CR=Council representative, ACR=Alternate CR, CP=Contact Person
Member
Capacity
Name
Position

Australia
[AU]

CR

Mr. Keiran Andrusko

Director International Forest Policy Section
Agvet Chemicals & Forestry Branch
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

ACR

Ms. Katie Stokes

Assistant Director
International Forest Policy Section
Agvet Chemicals & Forestry Branch
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

CP

Ms. Sami Fattah

Senior Policy Officer
International Forest Policy Section
Agvet Chemicals & Forestry Branch
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

Bangladesh
[BD]

CR

Md. Amir Hosain Chowdhury

Chief Conservator of Forests
Bangladesh Forest Department  

CP

Mr. Imran Ahmed

Assistant Chief Conservator of Forests
Development Planning Unit
Forest Department

Brunei Darussalam
[BN]

CR

Ms. Noralinda Haji Ibrahim

Acting Director of Forestry
Department of Forestry
Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism

CP1

Mr. Shahri Hj Hussin

Acting Deputy Director of Forestry
Department of Forestry
Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism

CP2

Ms. Duratul Ain Haji Durani

International relations and NDP Division
Forestry Department
Ministry of Primary Resources and Tourism

Cambodia
[KH]

CR

Dr. Sokh Heng (Mr)

Director
Institute of Forest and Wildlife
Research and Development
Forestry Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

CP

Mr. Seab Kimsrim

Official
Institute of Forest Research and Development, Forestry Administration
Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries

Canada
[CA]

CR

Mr. Pierre-Jonathan Teasdale

Director
Trade and International Affairs, Natural Resources Canada-Canadian Forest Service

CP1

Mr. Talha Sadiq

Policy Analyst, Trade and International Affairs, Natural Resources Canada, Canadian Forest Service

Chile
[CHI]

CR/CP

Rodrigo Andrade Ramirez

Executive Secretary, National Forestry Corporation, Chile

P.R. China
[CN]

CR

Dr.XIA Jun

Director General 
Department of International Cooperation, 
National Forestry and Grassland Administration

ACR

Mr. Hu Yuanhui

Director General
Coordination Center for APFNet,
National Forestry and Grassland Administration

CP Dr.HE Jinxing Division Director, Division for International Affairs, Department of International Cooperation, 
National Forestry and Grassland Administration

Fiji [FJ]

CR

Mr. Tevita Bulai

Executive Director, Forestry Operations and Services, Ministry of Forestry, Fiji

CP

Mrs. Sanjana Lal

Conservator of Forests
Ministry of Forests, Fiji

Hong Kong, China [HK]

CR

Dr. YIP Yin

Assistant Director (Country & Marine Parks)
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department

CP

Dr.Kim Hung KWONG(Mr)

Country Parks Officer (Technical Services), Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department

India
[IN]

CP1

Dr. Ranjana Gupta

Chief Conservator of Forests (Wetlands)
Ministry of Environment & Forests
Government of India

CP2

Mr. Noyal Thomas

IFS, IGF, Project Elephant, Forest Policy O/o IGF (NT)
Ministry of Environment, Forests & Climate Change
Government of India

Indonesia
[ID]

CR

Mr. Helmi Basalamah

Director General of Extension and Human Resource Development Agency
Ministry of Environment and Forestry

CP

Mr. Iman Santoso 

Head of Program Cooperation Division, Secretariat of Extension and Human Resources Development Agency Ministry of Environment and Forestry

Lao PDR
[LA]

CR

Mr. Somsack Sysomvang

Deputy Director of Village Forest and NTFP Management Division
Department of Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

CP

Mr. Airyai Vongxay

Technical Officer
Village Forest and NTFP Management Division
Department of Forestry
Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

Malaysia
[MY]

CR

Ms. Norham binti Abdul Latip

Senior Under secretary
Biodiversity and Forestry Management Division,
Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources

ACR

Dato' Mohd Ridza bin Awang

Director-General of Forestry Peninsular Malaysia Forestry Department of Peninsular Malaysia

CP1

Ms. Syazrah binti Hamidon

Principal Assistant Secretary Division of Forestry Management Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources

CP2

Mr. Chan Choon Keat

Assistant Secretary
Division of Forestry Management Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources

Mexico
[MX]

CR

Jorge Leon Castaños-Martinez

Director General
National Forestry Commission

CP1

Ms. Karina Lopez

Manager of International Cooperation at the National Forestry Commission

CP2

Ms. Jacqueline Aguilar

Assistant Manager of International Cooperation at the National Forestry Commission

Mongolia
[MN]

CR

Dr. Oyunsanaa Byambasuren(Mr) 

Director General, National Forest Agency, Ministry of Environment and Tourism of Mongolia

CP

Prof. Baatarbileg Nachin(Mr,Dr )

Dean of the Graduate School, National University of Mongolia

Myanmar
[MM]

CR

Mr. Htay Aung

Director General
Forest Department
Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

CP 1

Mr. Moe Zaw

Director of Forest Research Institute and also Project Director of Integrated Forest Ecosystem Management Planning and Demonstration Project in Greater Mekong Subregion, Myanmar

CP2

Dr. Ei Ei Swe Hlaing(Ms)

Assistant Director
Forest Research Institute
Forest Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Conservation

Nepal [NP]

CR

Mr. Shiva Kumar Wagle

Joint Secretary and Chief of Planning Monitoring and Coordination Division, Ministry of Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal.

CP

Mr. Gyanendra Kumar Mishra

Under Secretary ( Tech ) Development Cooperation Coordination Section, Ministry of Forests and Environment, Government of Nepal.

New Zealand
[NZ]

CR

absent

 

CP

absent

 

Papua New Guinea [PG]

CR

Mr. Dambis Kaip

Director
Forest Policy and Planning Directorate
National Forest Service
PNG Forest Authority

CP

Mr. Tunou Sabuin

Managing Director
Office of The Managing Director
National Forest Service
PNG Forest Authority

Peru [PE]

CR

Mr. Jose Alberto Muro Ventura

Deputy Executive Director, National Forest and Wildlife Service (SERFOR)

CP

Ms. Carola Gabriela Peralta Carrera

Director of the Office of International Cooperation, National Forest and Wildlife Service (SERFOR)

The Philippines
[PH]

CR

Mr. Arleign J. Adorable, CESO III

OIC-Assistant Secretary for Field Operations-Western Mindanao and Director, in concurrent capacity, Forest management bureau, Dept. of Environment & Natural Resources, Republic of the Philippines

CP

Ms. Edna D. Nuestro

OIC, Assistant Director, Forest management bureau, Dept. of Environment & Natural Resources, Republic of the Philippines

Singapore
[SG]

CR

Ms. Wendy Yap

Director
International Biodiversity Conservation Division
National Parks Board

CP1

Mr. Hassan Ibrahim

Deputy Director
International Relations
National Biodiversity Centre National Parks Board

Sri Lanka
[LK]

CR

Mr. Nishantha Edirisinghe

Conservator of Forests
(Biodiversity and Watershed Conservation)

CP

Ms. Utpala Kalansooriya

Conservator of Forests
(Silviculture and Forest Management)

Chinese Taipei [CT]

CR

Mr. Frank Lin, Wha-Ching

Director-General
Forestry Bureau
Council of Agriculture
Chinese Taipei

CP1

Ms. Mu-Tzu Yu

Associate Technical Specialist
Forest Planning Division
Forestry Bureau
Council of Agriculture
Chinese Taipei

CP2

Ms. Hsiu-Chuan Huang

Section Chief of Planning Section, Forest Planning Division, Forest Bureau, Council of Agriculture
Chinese Taipei

Thailand
[TH]

CR

Dr. Preecha Ongprasert(Mr)

Director of Forestry Foreign Affairs Office, Royal Forest Department

CP

Mr. Montri Intasane

Director of International Organization and Cooperation Division, Forestry Foreign Affairs Office, Royal Forest Department

United States of America
[US]

CR

Ms. Catherine J Karr-Colque

Division Chief, Forests
Office of Conservation and Water
Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs
U.S. Department of State

CP

Absent

 

ACP

Mr. Luke D. Thompson

Foreign Affairs Officer
Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, Office of Conservation and Water (OES/ECW), Department of State, Rm 2657 HST

Viet Nam
[VN]

CR

Dr. Tran Nho Dat

Deputy Director,Division of Special use and protection forest Management, Department of Forestry, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development

CP

Ms. Tran Thi Hoa

Division of Special use and protection forest Management, Department of Forestry, Ministry of Agricultural and Rural Development (MARD)

FAO

CP

Dr. Sheila Wertz-Kanounnikoff

Senior Forestry Officer
Module Leader - Forestry and Biodiversity
Secretary - Asia-Pacific Forestry Commission

ITTO

CR

Dr. Gerhard Dieterle(Mr)

Executive Director

CP

Mr. Li Qiang

Market/Systems Analyst

RECOFTC

CR

Dr. David Ganz

Executive Director

CP

Ms. Pimparkarn Serithammarak

Executive Secretary

SPC

CR

absent

 

CP (For timebeing)

Mr. Jalesi Mateboto

Community Forestry Technician/Project Technical Officer

TNC

CR

Ms. Allison Lewin

Program Manager
Responsible Asia Forestry and Trade (RAFT)

 
Decisions
2nd Meeting of the Council
3rd Meeting of the Council
4th Meeting of the Council
5th Meeting of the Council
6th Meeting of the Council
7th Meeting of the Council